Pennsylvania Motorcycle Helmet Law
[…] Pennsylvania Motorcycle Helmet Law

This list of Pennsylvania motorcycle helmet laws is a reference only and you should always refer to the Pennsylvania D.O.T. for current requirements.  Please e-mail us if you believe our Pennsylvania motorcycle helmet law information is out of date or otherwise incorrect.

Pennsylvania has full motorcycle helmet laws for motorcycle riders under 21!

STATUTE: Title 75. Vehicles. Part III. Operation of Vehicles. Chapter 35. Special Vehicles and Pedestrians. Subchapter B. Special Rules for Motorcycles. Section 3525. Protective Equipment for Motorcycle Riders. : 
"(a) Protective headgear.--Except as provided in subsection (d), no person shall operate or ride upon a motorcycle or a motor-driven cycle (other than a motorized pedalcycle) unless he is wearing protective headgear which complies with standards established by the department.
. . . 
"(d) Exception.--The provisions of [subsections (a) and (b)] subsection (a) shall not apply to the following: